top of page

NAPTA Awards

2002

Best Special Effects - Mort

Best Choreography - Theresa Williams - Nunsense

2003

Best Special Effects - Guards! Guards!

Best Props Design - Celia Talbot - Guards! Guards!

Best Sound Design - Darrell Rogers - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Lead Female in a Musical - Patricia Bell as "Narrator" - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

2004

Best Special Effects - Frankenstein the Panto

2006 

Best Hair & Makeup - Mary Dyer - Wizard of Oz

Best Props Design - Celia Talbot - Wizard of Oz

2007

Best Play - It Runs In The Family

2009

Best Hair & Makeup - Seussical The Musical

Best Supporting Female - Amanda Burnett as "Mayzie La Bird" - Seussical The Musical

Best Musical Direction - Robin Kelly - Seussical The Musical

2010

Best Sound Design - Stuart Bennett - Blood Brothers

Best Vocal work by a Company - Blood Brothers

Best Actor in a Leading Role - Tom Grut as "Mickey Johnstone" - Blood Brothers

Best Musical Direction - Paul G. Radden - Blood Brothers

2011

Best Props Design - Celia Talbot - Little Shop of Horrors

2013

Best Sound Design - MPA - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Best Costume Design - Jason Te Mete - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Best Vocal Work by a Company - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Best Supporting Ensemble - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Best Supporting Female - Emma Carr as "Olive Ostrovsky" - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Best Actress - Alex Foster as "Rona Peretti" - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Best Actor - Nick Purdie as "William Barfee" - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Best Director - Jason Te Mete - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Best Musical - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

2014

Best Set Design - Hamish McGregor - Avenue Q

Best Director - Hamish McGregor - Avenue Q

2015

Cameo Award - Brady Peeti as "Bullfrog" - Honk!

2016

Best Lighting Design - Paul Richardson - Dreamgirls

Best Youth Performer - Lucy Maher as "Ursula" - Disney's The Little Mermaid JR

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Brady Peeti as "Jimmy 'Thunder' Early" - Dreamgirls

2017

Best Sound Design - Shane Richardson - In The Heights

Best Lighting Design - Shane Richardson and Adam Spedding - In The Heights

Best Set Design - Hamish McGregor and Chris Scott - In The Heights

Best Supporting Ensemble - In The Heights

Best Leading Actor in a Musical - Joe Nathan as "Usnavi" - In The Heights

Best Choreography - Nomi Cohen - In The Heights

Best Musical Direction - Andy Manning and Josh Clark - In The Heights

Best Direction of a Musical - Adam Spedding - In The Heights

Best Musical - In The Heights

2018

Best Lighting Design - Amber Malloy - Be More Chill

Best Costume Design - Helen Chessum - The Wiz

Best Vocal Work by a Musical Company - Be More Chill

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - Lucas Haugh as "The Squip" - Be More Chill

Best Leading Actor in a Musical - Hadley R Taylor as "Jeremy Heere" - Be More Chill

Best Direction of a Musical - Adam Spedding - Be More Chill

2019

Best Leading Actor in a Musical - Adeel Surendran as "Joseph" - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

2021

Best Make-Up & Hair Design - Geena Hine and Dylan Shore - The Addams Family

Best Props Design - Celia Talbot - The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)

Best Lighting Design - Shane Richardson - The Addams Family

Best Costume Design - Helen Chessum - The Addams Family

Cameo Award - Joel McGeorge as "Lurch" - The Addams Family

Best Make-Up & Hair Design - Geena Hine and Dylan Shore - The Addams Family

2022

Outstanding Lighting Design - Sam Mence - Heathers the Musical

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical - Tiaana Quest as "Martha Dunnstock" - Heathers the Musical

Outstanding Direction of a Musical - Joshua Downs - Heathers the Musical

bottom of page